Educational excellence in a caring Christian community that respects and celebrates diversity

Faculty & Staff

CMIS is licensed by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, owned by the Church of Christ in Thailand (CCT), a national Protestant organization, and operated through a nine-member Board of Directors.  The school is governed by a Board of Directors chosen from the CMIS community and appointed by the Foundation of the Church of Christ in Thailand. The current school board members are listed below.  The day-to-day activities of the school are run by the Executive Committee composed of the Head of School, Thai Director, School Manager, two Principals, and two School Director Assistants.

Our teachers and administrators are highly qualified professionals from eleven different countries, including Australia, Canada, France, India, Myanmar, The People’s Republic of China, South Africa, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, the U.K., and the U.S.A. Our educators are certified teachers with almost half holding advanced degrees.

Board of Directors

Amnuay Tapingkae
Amnuay Tapingkae
Chairperson
Yuthachai Damrongmanee
Yuthachai Damrongmanee
Director | Manager
Terry Howard
Terry Howard
Head of School
Jung Won Kim
Jung Won Kim
BOD Member
Kathryn McDaniel
Kathryn McDaniel
BOD Member
Sinturong Pannavalee
Sinturong Pannavalee
BOD Member
David Dennison
David Dennison
High School - Theater Teacher | Teacher Representative
Susie Eves
Susie Eves
PTG Representative

School Management Team

Yuthachai Damrongmanee
Director | Manager
Terry Howard
Head of School
Robert Taylor
High School Principal
Cherie Kinnersley
Middle School Principal
Tyler Stinchcomb
Elementary Principal
Peay Tananone
Assistant Director for Administration
Pratumwan (Dtho) Jittawong
Head of Finance Department | Assistant Manager
Theerasak (Noom) Somsai
Assistant Director for Academic Affairs | Head of Thai Department
Justin Bright
Director of Curriculum and Instruction

Preschool

Sarah Dennison
Homeroom Teacher - Preschool
Denise Price
Homeroom Teacher - Preschool
Supatra (Tong) Srisangjan
Instructional Assistant - Preschool
Warinya (Jib) Panchaipoom
Instructional Assistant - Preschool

Elementary School

Hannah Akyiano
Homeroom Teacher - Kindergarten
Christopher Bickle
Homeroom Teacher - Kindergarten
Wareeporn (Aew) Oonnang
Instructional Assistant - Kindergarten
Naranun (Ae) Punin
Instructional Assistant - Kindergarten
Carl Allinson
Homeroom Teacher - Grade 1
Sydney Rothenbush
Homeroom Teacher - Grade 1
Tamonwan Chaiwan
Instructional Assistant - Grade 1
Worapa (Gift) Phuphaisal
Instructional Assistant - Grade 1
Jonas Enehaug
Homeroom Teacher - Grade 2
Shannon Jenkins
Homeroom Teacher - Grade 2
Kanyarut Chairat
Instructional Assistant - Grade 2
Suttida Khunjinda
Instructional Assistant - Grade 2
Catherine Hayes
Homeroom Teacher - Grade 3
Yunae Wilson
Homeroom Teacher - Grade 3
Scott Colafella
Homeroom Teacher - Grade 4
Nikita Morton
Homeroom Teacher - Grade 4
Blake Alore
Homeroom Teacher - Grade 5
Jessica Ridgley
Homeroom Teacher - Grade 5
Worawan (Air) Nimitpongkul
Thai Teacher
Atchara (Big) Puangjakta
Thai Teacher
Rungrat (Daeng) Yongprasert
Thai Teacher

Humanities

Mathew Cameron
Middle School - English Teacher
Jeremy Freeman
Middle School - English Teacher
Marcus Higgs
High School - English Teacher
Timothy Hobson
High School - Social Studies Teacher
Matthew McCarthy
High School - Social Studies Teacher
Scott Satterfield
High School - English Teacher
Kerry Storey
Middle School - English Teacher

Math

Rachna Danghorachai
Middle School - Math Teacher | High School - Math Teacher
Jaewon Knickerbocker
High School - Math Teacher
Tabitha Mark
High School - Math Teacher
Deborah Merritt
Middle School - Math Teacher

Science

Jariya (Rua) Leelasukseree
Lab Assistant
Joshua Melby
Middle School - Science Teacher | High School - Science Teacher
Troy Regis
Middle School - Science Teacher
Graeme Ritchie
Middle School - Science Teacher | High School - Science Teacher
Jaco van Schalkwyk
High School - Science Teacher

World Languages

Enrique Caballero
Middle School - Spanish Teacher | High School - Spanish Teacher
Gaelle Fortuna
Middle School - French Teacher | High School - French Teacher
Ayixianmu (Siem) Maihesuti
Middle School - Mandarin Teacher | High School - Mandarin Teacher
Warangkana (Bird) Puangmalai
Thai Teacher
Watcharee (Jahm) Sirikiatkit
Thai Teacher
Phannipha (Amp) Wongpapharat
Thai Teacher

K-12 Specials

Emily Barnes
Elementary School - Art Teacher
David Dennison
High School - Theater Teacher | Teacher Representative
Benjamin Garcia
High School - PE Teacher
Keisha Green
Elementary School - PE Teacher
Casey Grove
Middle School - Music Teacher | High School - Music Teacher
William Langston
High School - Art Teacher
Paul McGowan
Athletics & Activities Director
Karin Mekara
Elementary School - Music Teacher
Pitch Ratanamarno
AD Assistant
Sallyanne Wichai
Middle School - PE Teacher | High School - Dance Teacher

Student Support

Jamie Ball
Student Support Teacher
Cynthia Chestnut
Middle School Counselor
Justin Garcia
Student Support Teacher
Drew Harvick
Director of Student Support
Robert Johnson
Service Learning Coordinator | Spiritual Advisor
Douglas Johnston
Secondary School Counselor
Laura Jean King
Student Support Teacher
Kimanta Moodley
Elementary School Counselor
Siam Namwong
School Nurse
Nunn (Jack) Sirisujin
Student Support Teacher | Chaplain | Quality Assurance Coordinator

Library

Ruth Erickson
Librarian
Aticha Inthararatsamee
Library Assistant

IT

Michele Renee Daspit
Middle School - IT Teacher
Nathan Kieffer
Secondary School - IT Teacher
Chanoknard (Dtan) Kumkiti
IT Powerschool Admin | Public Relations Assistant
Chauncey Pelton
Technology Coach
Chalermpon (Yo) Poungpeth
IT Supervisor
Bradley Shank
IT Director
Prinya (Tom) Tepasom
IT Network Administrator

Admissions

Melody Morse
Admissions and Marketing Director
Pianghatai (Jan) Sommana
Admissions Assistant | Receptionist | Student Services Officer

Finance

Pratumwan (Dtho) Jittawong
Pratumwan (Dtho) Jittawong
Head of Finance Department | Assistant Manager
Arpaporn (Kai) Rodpoung
Arpaporn (Kai) Rodpoung
Accountant
Duangdeun (Deun) Sangsupanee
Duangdeun (Deun) Sangsupanee
Finance Officer

Human Resources

Atipu Chumcheunsook
Atipu Chumcheunsook
Human Resource Director
Natthaya Sinsuphan
Natthaya Sinsuphan
Human Resource Assistant
Sarawit (Faan) Indhaphan
Sarawit (Faan) Indhaphan
Registrar and Visa Officer

Purchasing

Sasathorn (Nui) Chujinda
Sasathorn (Nui) Chujinda
Purchasing Agent | Supply Supervisor
Nattida (Tidtee) Yonniyom
Nattida (Tidtee) Yonniyom
Purchasing Assistant
Sootthinun (Nong) Guntakat
Sootthinun (Nong) Guntakat
School Supply Officer

Events

Preticia (Pat) Tongsuk
Preticia (Pat) Tongsuk
Community Events Coordinator
Chanaporn (Torr) Chairaun
Chanaporn (Torr) Chairaun
Reservations & Transportation Officer

Office Staff

Panida (Noi) Sintumat
Panida (Noi) Sintumat
Office Assistant
Salvalux (Joy) Yimhin
Salvalux (Joy) Yimhin
Executive Assistant
Thitiya (Mod) Saengmanee
Thitiya (Mod) Saengmanee
Quality Assurance Officer
Banjong (Berm) Wichai
Banjong (Berm) Wichai
Photocopy & Services Officer

Maintenance Staff

Somkiat Pangpeng
Somkiat Pangpeng
Head of Facilities Maintenance & Security
Vichit (Daeng) Srimoon
Vichit (Daeng) Srimoon
Repairman | Carpenter
Udom (Den) Timun
Udom (Den) Timun
Audio Visual Officer | Maintenance Technician
Tapakon Bunsung
Tapakon Bunsung
Custodian
Mayuree (Laa) Chulaotakul
Mayuree (Laa) Chulaotakul
Custodian
Junchai (Junchai) Khumtui
Junchai (Junchai) Khumtui
Custodian
Rojana (Noo Na) Misiri
Rojana (Noo Na) Misiri
Custodian
Srila (Srila) Pramala
Srila (Srila) Pramala
Custodian
Tassanee (Daeng) Sompan
Tassanee (Daeng) Sompan
Custodian
Daoruang (Ruang) Suwan
Daoruang (Ruang) Suwan
Custodian
Darathong (Daeng) Wongjak
Darathong (Daeng) Wongjak
Custodian
Thanom (Norm) Chamnan
Thanom (Norm) Chamnan
Custodian
Pramuan (Muan) Chiangsa
Pramuan (Muan) Chiangsa
Custodian
Thiraphan (Keng) Muenphinit
Thiraphan (Keng) Muenphinit
Custodian
Somchai Pimonmart
Somchai Pimonmart
Custodian
Boonsri (Boonsri) Viriya
Boonsri (Boonsri) Viriya
Custodian
Anupong Duangmanee
Anupong Duangmanee
Security Guard

Educational excellence in a caring Christian community that respects and celebrates diversity